Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Overview

This privacy policy sets out how allthingselt.com and blog.allthingselt.com uses and protects any information that you give allthingselt.com and blog.allthingselt.com when you use these websites.

allthingselt.com and blog.allthingselt.com are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using these websites, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

allthingselt.com and blog.allthingselt.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 30th August 2015.

 

Social Media Login

We use Facebook to log you in and out of your user account. We collect from Facebook certain information.

What we collect

We collect and store any information you fill in any forms on allthingselt.com or blog.allthingselt.com.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  •         We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  •         From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  •         if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@allthingselt.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  •         We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  •         From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at info@allthingselt.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.